Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
Mens Singles Championship 2017/18   18 entries    
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                       
Round 1    Round 2       Round 3     semi final   Final
(to be played by 30 November)    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)     (to be played by 8 March)   ( date tbc)
Game 1                      
Paul Robbins                      
v   Paul Robbins V Alec Shepherd   Paul Robbins          
Nigel Siford           v     _________________    
    Martin Shepherd V David Leighfield   Martin Shepherdd          
                  v   __________________________
    Gerald Abbots V Martin  Acock   Martin Acock          
            v     _________________    
    Martin Sparks V Orren Bennett   Orren Bennett          
                      v
    Bill Jarvie V John Hurren   John Hurren          
            v     Steve Witcombe    
    Steve Witcombe V Tony Backer -Holst   Steve Witcombe        
                  v   __________________________
Game 2   Rob Bradford V David Stanfield   David Stanfield        
Nigel Lidster           v     Shane Cooper    
v   John Cox V Shane Cooper   Shane Cooper          
John Cox                      
                       
                       
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club                
Ladies Singles Championship 2017/18 10 entries        
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated       ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.         
                           
Round 1      Round 2       semi final   Final        
(to be played by 14 December)      (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)   ( date tbc)        
                           
Game 1                          
Roberta Jarvie     Wnr of Game 1 v Julie Singer   ________________            
V             v   _________________      
Hilary O'Callaghan     Jean Dix v Jenny Funning   Jean Dix            
                  v        
      Catherine Sparks v Pat Brown   _________________            
Game 2             v   _________________      
Val Harris     Shiley Crick v Bev Timms   _________________            
V                          
Shirley Crick                          
                           
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                              Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)          

 

 

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club      
Men's Drawn Pairs Championship 2017/18     13 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                        Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                   
Round 1          semi final     Final  
(to be played by 14 December)     (to be played by 1 March)   ( date tbc)  
                   
Game 1                  
Bill Jarvie & Martin Sparks       John Hurren & R. Nolte      
John Hurren & R. Nolte         v   ________________________  
Game 2           Nigel Siford & Nigel Lidster      
Martin Fraser & M. Acock              
Nigel Siford & Nigel Lidster           v  
game 3           S.Witcombe & Paul Robbins      
Dennis Parker & David Stanfield       v   ________________________  
Gerald Abbots & David Leighfield       Gerald Abbots & David Leighfield      
                   
                   
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club       
Ladies Drawn Pairs Championship 2017/18     11 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                         Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
               
Round 1      semi final     Final  
(to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 1 March)   ( date tbc)  
               
Game 1              
Val Fraser Roberta Jarvie   Carole Thornhill Sheila Jones      
v     v     ____________________________  
Carole Thornhill Sheila Jones   Nina Boulton Bev Timms      
               
game 2           v  
Hilary O'Callaghan Jean Dix   Carol Martin Sheila Wright      
v     v     _____________________________  
Helen Cox Shirley Crick   Hilary O'Callaghan Jean Dix      
               
               
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club            
"Never Won" Singles Championship 2017/18   25 entries    
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                    Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.     
                         
Round 1        Round 2       Round 3   semi final   Final
(to be played by 30 November)    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)   ( date tbc)
                         
Game 1                        
Jean Dix v Alec Shepherd   Jean Dix v Jenny Funning   Jean Dix      
Game 2               v   Richard Notle
Pat Brown v Robin Cox   Robin Cox v Richard Nolte   Richard Nolte      
Game 3                   v   ________________
Tom Edwards v T Bartholomew   T Bartholomew v Catherine Sparks   T Bartholomew      
Game 4               v   ___________________
Julie Singer v Bev Timms   Julie Singer v Nigel Lidster   Julie Singer    
Game 5                       v
Mike Harris v Roberta Jarvie   Roberta Jarvie v Helen Cox   Helen Cox      
Game 6               v   ___________________
Tony Backer -Holst v Edward Abbey   Tony Backer-Holst v M. Acock   Martin Acock      
Game 7                   v   ________________
Martin Fraser v Mick Boobyer   Mick Boobyer v Val Fraser   Mick Boobyer      
Game 8               v   __________________
Orren Bennett v Gerald Abbots   Orren Bennett v Martin Sparks   Orren Bennett      
Game 9                        
Hilary O'Callaghan v Jenny Funning                    
                         
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)    

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
Mixed Drawn Pairs Championship 2017/18   13 +11 entries  
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.       
                     
Round 1        Round 2     semi final   Final  
(to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 25 January)   (to be played by 1 March)   ( date tbc)  
                     
Game 1       T. Bartholomew Carol Martin          
Dennis Parker & Hilary O'Callaghan   v     Nigel Siford & Val Fraser      
T Bartholomew & Carol Martin   Nigel Siford Val Fraser          
Game 2             v   ____________________  
M. Acock & Roberta Jarvie   Robin Cox Jean Dix          
Robin Cox & Jean Dix   v     ________________________      
game 3       Paul Robbins Shirley Crick          
Mike Harris & Carol Thornhill             v  
Bill Jarvie & Sheila Wright   Mike Harris Carol Thornhill          
game 4       v     ________________________      
Gerald Abbots & Helen Cox   Martin Fraser Bev Timms          
Nigel Lidster & Pat Brown         v   _____________________  
game 5       Nigel Lidster Pat Brown          
Martin Sparks & Julie Singer   v     _________________________      
John Hurren & Sheila Jones   Martin Sparks Julie Singer          
                     
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)      

 

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
                   
Rinks (drawn) Championship 2017/18     23 entries
Games to be played on the Thursday nights specified  If an individual is unavailable on the night, it is their responsibility to find a substitute that isn't already playing in the competition.
                   
Round 1        semi final       Final  
(to be played on 23 November)   (to be played on 1 February)   (to be played on 15 March) 
                   
Game 1       Nigel Siford   Bill Jarvie      
M. Acock   Nigel Siford   Bev Timms v Shirley Crick      
Tony Backer -Holst v Bev Timms   John Hurren   Steve Witcombe      
Paul Robbins   John Hurren   David Leighfield   Richard Barnett      
Martin Fraser   David Leighfield              
                   
                  V
Game 2                  
Robin Cox   Nina Boulton              
Carole Thornhill v Helen Cox   Robin Cox   Carol Martin      
Julie Singer   Roberta Jarvie   Carole Thornhill   Nigel Lidster      
Hilary O'Callaghan   John Cox   Julie Singer v L or R Marrow (Sub)      
        Hilary O'Callaghan   Tom Edwards      

 

Drawn Triples Competition 2017/18             (18 ends – start at 7 pm)

   Round 1 – 26 October                                       Round 2 – 18 January, 2018                                      Semi final – 2 March                                             Final – 5 April, 2018

                                                                              R Biddlecombe, AN Other, S Cooper

M.Boobyer, Helen Cox, D Leighfield                                        V                                                  M.Boobyer, Helen Cox,D Leighfield

                       Beat                                               M.Boobyer, Helen Cox, D Leighfield

P. Hckman, Robeerta jarvie, R. Barnett

S. Aldridge, J. Cox, P Robbins                                                                                                                               V

                      Beat                                                S. Aldridge, J. Cox, P Robbins

R.Cox, Carol Martin, B.Stewart                                                                                                       S. Aldridge, J. Cox, P. Robbins

J. Hurren, Julie Singer, J. Martin                                                   V                                                                                                                                  ___________________________

                   Beat                                                    J. Hurren, Julie Singer, J. Martin                                                                                                                              V                                                    

N. Biddlecombe, T.Backer-Holst, M Acock                                                                                                                                                               ________________________________

                                                                              Nina Boulton, Sheila Jones, M Fraser

                                                                                                           V                                             Hilary O'Callaghan, O. Bennett, S. Witcombe

                                                                             Hilary O’Callaghan, O. Bennett, S. Witcombe

                                                                             P.Killackey, T.Edwards, J. Stevens                                         V

                                                                                                           V

                                                                            An Other, Bev Timms, D.Stansfield                  Tony Smith, Bev Timms, D.Stansfield

Up
Down