Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
                   
Rinks (drawn) Championship 2017/18     23 entries
Games to be played on the Thursday nights specified  If an individual is unavailable on the night, it is their responsibility to find a substitute that isn't already playing in the competition.
                   
Round 1        semi final       Final
(to be played on 22 November)   (to be played on 31 January)   TBA
                   
Game 1                  
Martin Acock   Mike Boobyer              
AN Other V Helen Cox              
Bill Jarvie   Lynne Marrow   Wnr of Game 1 v Wnr of Game 2      
Hilary O'Callaghan   Roberta Jarvie              
                   
Game 2                 V
Robin Cox   Tony B - H              
Paul Robbins V Paul Killackey              
Richard Nolte   Sheila Jones       Carol Martin      
Shirley Crick   John Hurren   Wnr of Game 3   Ron Thornhill      
          v Keith Hewitt      
Game 3           Rob Funning      
Tom Edwards   Jenny Funning              
Bev Timms V A N Other              
Jeff Martin   John Cox              
Richard Marrow   Carol Thornhill              

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club            
"Never Won" Singles Championship 2018/19     18 entries    
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                    Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.     
                         
Round 1        Round 2       Round 3   semi final   Final
(to be played by 30 November)    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)   TBA
                         
Game 1                        
Susan Field v Mick Boobyer   Wnr of Game 1 v Hilary O'Callaghan            
Game 2               V   __________________    
Julie Singer V Roberta Jarvie   Wnr of Game 2 v Orren Bennett            
                         
        Carol Thornhill v Bev Timms            
                V        
        Helen Cox v Robin Cox            
                        v
        Andy Collington v Ron Thornhill            
                V        
        Pat Brown v Rob Funning            
                         
        Richard Nolte v Cathy Sparks            
                V        
        Martin Sparks v Alec Shepherd            
                         
                         
                         
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)    

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club          
Mixed Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19       24 entreis  
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.       
                     
Round 1        Round 2     semi final   Final  
(to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 25 January)   (to be played by 1 March)   ( date tbc)  
                     
Game 1       T Bartholomew &    Carol Martin          
Dennis Parker & Hilary O'Callaghan   v     Nigel Siford & Val Fraser      
T Bartholomew & Carol Martin   Nigel Siford &       Val Fraser          
Game 2             v   Paul Robbins & Shirley Crick  
M. Acock & Roberta Jarvie   Robin Cox &      Jean Dix       Winners  
Robin Cox & Jean Dix  WO   v     Paul Robbins & Shirley Crick      
game 3       Paul Robbins &     Shirley Crick          
Mike Harris & Carol Thornhill WO             v  
Bill Jarvie & Sheila Wright   Mike Harris &     Carol  Thornhill          
game 4       v     Mike Harris & Carol Thornhill      
Gerald Abbots & Helen Cox   Martin Fraser &     Bev Timms          
Nigel Lidster & Pat Brown         v   Martin Sparks & Julie Singer  
game 5       Nigel Lidster &     Pat Brown          
Martin Sparks & Julie Singer   v     Martin Sparks & Julie Singer      
John Hurren & Sheila Jones   Martin Sparks &    Julie Singer           
                     
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)      

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club        
Ladies Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19     14 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                         Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
               
Round 1      semi final     Final  
(to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 1 March)   TBA  
               
Game 1              
Carol Martin      & Helen Cox            
v              
Pat Brown              & Susan Field            
      Wnrs of Game 1        
Game 2     v        
Shirley Crick   & Lynne Marrow   Wnrs of Game 2        
v              
Roberta Jarvie Hilary O'Callaghan         v  
      Bev Timms        & Jenny Funning      
Game 3     v        
Julie Singer        & Sheila Jones   Wnrs of Game 3        
v              
Sheila Wright      & Cathy Sparks            
               
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club      
Men's Drawn Pairs Championship 2018/19 14 entries
First named team players are responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).                                                                                                                                                        Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                   
Round 1          semi final   Final  
(to be played by 14 December)     (to be played by 1 March)   TBA  
                   
Game 1                  
John Benfield & Martin Acock              
  V         Wnrs of Game 1      
Martin Sparks & Robin Cox       v      
Game 2           Wnrs of Game 2      
Richard Nolte & Rob Funning           v  
  V                
John Hurren & Bill Jarvie              
Game 3           David Stansfield & Richard Marrow      
Mike Boobyer & Paul Robbins       v      
  V         Wnrs of Game 3      
Tony B - H & Nigel Lidster              
                   
                   
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club                  
Ladies Singles Championship 2018/19     9 entries        
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated       ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply.         
                             
Round 1      Round 2       semi final     Final        
(to be played by 14 December)      (to be played by 15 February)   (to be played by 8 March)     TBA - 6/7 April        
                             
Game 1                            
Julie Singer     Wnr of Game 1 v Hilary O'Callaghan                  
V             v              
Pat Brown     Shirley Crick v Susan Field                  
                    v        
      Roberta Jarvie v Bev Timms                  
              v              
      Cathy Sparks v Sheila Wright                  
                             
                             
                             
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                              Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)              

 

Chipping Norton IndoorBowls Club      
    Mens Singles Championship 2018/19   16 entries
First named player is responsible for offering three dates before the end date indicated ( not more than 2 dates in a single week).  Contact Comps secretary if unable to comply. 
                       
    Round 1       Round 2     semi final   Final
    (to be played by 14 December)   (to be played by 15 February)     (to be played by 8 March)   TBA  6/7 April
                       
                       
    Mike Boobyer V Martin Acock              
            v          
    Martin Shepherd V Shane Cooper              
                  v    
    Alec Shepherd V John Cox              
            v          
    Richard Nolte V Rob Funning              
                      v
    Paul Robbins V John Benfield              
            v          
    Orren Bennett V Martin Sparks              
                  v    
    Nigel Lidster V David Stansfield              
            v          
    John Hurren V David Leighfield              
                       
                       
                       
Advice:  Don't leave it to the last moment - arrange dates well in advance and put details in the diary.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Good Luck.                         John Hurren - Comps Sec (07786 072937)

 

Chipping Norton Indoor Bowls Club                  
Triples (drawn) Championship 2018/19           31 entries
Games to be played on the Thursday nights specified  If an individual is unavailable on the night, it is their responsibility to find a substitute that isn't already playing in the competition.
                             
Round 1        Round 2       semi final       Final    
( played on 25 October 2018)   tobe played on 17 January 2019   (to be played on 21 February)   (to be played on 14 March at 7PM) 
                             
Percy Hickman   Paul Killacky   Dave Stansfield   Percy Hickman                
(Rob Chapman) bt (Kim Yates)   Carol Thornhill v Rob Chapman                
Robin Cox   Tony Smith   A N Other   Robin Cox                
                  v          
Shirley Crick   Roberta Jarvie   Richard Marrow   Shirley Crick                
Paul Robbins bt Noreen Biddlecombe   Jenny Funning v Paul Robbins                
Orren Bennett   Mike Boobyer   Ron Thornhill   Orren Bennett             v  
                             
Hilary O'Callaghan   Rob Funning   Lynne Marrow   Hilary O'Callaghan                
John Cox bt Bev Timms   Val Harris v John Cox                
Martin Acock   Helen Cox   A N Other   Martin Acock   Richard Wallis            
                John Hurren v          
Richard Wallis   Mike Harris           Richard Barnett            
John Hurren bt Tom Edwards   ………………………….. ……………………………                
Richard Barnett   Bill Jarvie                        
                             
                             
                             

 

Up
Down